Partly Cloudy
17°C


  • Why Malta?
    Residence in Malta


    Malta is a great place to take up residence because of its enjoyable weather, safe surroundings and welcoming English-speaking inhabitants. It also offers a variety of advantages to those seeking to obtain residence, including its beneficial tax rules and competitive living costs. EU/EEA or third country citizens who are residing in Malta for over three months are required to apply for a permit from the immigration authorities. This is approved depending whether the individual fulfills the specific criteria, some of which are listed below.

    Ordinary Residence
    • Foreigners living in Malta physically for a period of at least six months may obtain an ordinary residence permit in Malta.
    • When an individual intends to stay in Malta for more than three months, he is obligated to apply for a permit with the DCEA (Department of Citizenship and Expatriate Affairs).
    • Upon receiving the Ordinary Residence permit, the individual is not eligible to Maltese government aid and must either work or be self-sufficient.
    • Non-EU citizens applying for the permit may be required to also apply for an employment license to work in Malta.
    • The transfer of an individual’s residence to a lower tax country from a high tax country is obtainable for both EU/EEA and non-EU/EEA citizens.
    • There is no minimum value property condition for non-Maltese residents looking to attain ordinary residence.
    • Individuals holding the permit are required to abide by Malta income taxation laws, which include being taxed at gradually increasing rates that will not exceed 35%. The tax is calculated on chargeable income and gains earned in Malta and on foreign income remitted to Malta.

    There are no specific tax benefits for Ordinary Residents.

    EU/EEA Nationals

    Any EU/EEA nationals who remain in Malta for three or more months are required by law to obtain a permit from immigration authorities. These permits are granted on the following grounds:

    • Be economically self-sufficient – Must be able to provide for themselves and their family without support from the local government. The present limits for EU/EEA nationals are set at a minimum capital of € 14,000 or a weekly income of €92.32 for single individuals and at a capital of at least €23,300 or a weekly income of €108.63 for a married couple. Additionally, an extra €8.15 is required for each extra dependent.
    • Employment – May either work in Malta as an employee or set up a business.
    • Education – Residence may be allocated for the duration of time required to finish one’s education that is undertaken in Malta.
    Third Country Nationals

    The criteria for third country national (non-EU/EEA) to acquire residency in Malta differ from those applicable to EU/EEA citizens:

    • Education – Residence may be granted for the duration of education in University or private schools.
    • Employment – An employment permit is needed to work in Malta. Potential employers must submit an application for an employment license in order for the third country national to begin working for the said employer.
    • Self-employment – A third country national might be entitled to apply for self-employment status upon fulfilling the following: investment of at least €100,000 of which expenditure must consist of fixed assets used for purposes that are reflected in the business plan submitted, status of a highly skilled innovator who plans to employment of at least 3 EU/EEA nationals within 18 months of establishment or ownership of a directorship in a company authorized by Malta Enterprise.